Allied World Specialty Ins. Co. v. City of Ferguson
[…] B. Applicability of § 375 .420 to Third-Party Claims

Allied World argues a vexatious refusal to pay claim cannot be asserted when the policy at issue is a third-party policy. The text of the statute belies this argument. A first-party policy protects an insured from its own losses, while a third-party policy "provides liability insurance that protects the insured from claims resulting from the losses of others." McShane Constr. Co., LLC v. Gotham Ins. Co., 867 F.3d 923, 929 (8th Cir. 2017). Section 375.420 lists the types of insurance policies to which it applies: "automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers' liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine, or other insurance except automobile liability insurance." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420. The statute applies to "any action" against "any insurance company" to recover the amount of "any loss under a policy." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420. The statute only excepts "automobile liability insurance" policies. Id.