Allied World Specialty Ins. Co. v. City of Ferguson
[…] Lastly, Allied World contends Ferguson cannot assert a claim for bad faith failure to settle because Ferguson did not allege any damages, a demand for settlement, or facts as to Allied World's state of mind, all of which are necessary to establish a claim for bad faith failure to settle.

A. Predicate Breach of Contract Claim

Allied World argues Ferguson must plead a breach of contract claim along with a vexatious refusal to pay claim, that a vexatious refusal to pay claim cannot be a stand-alone claim. Missouri Revised Statute § 375.420 provides:

In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers' liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.
This statute enhances a breach of contract claim; a plaintiff may recover what the contract provides, and "the enhancements provided by the statute." Overcast v. Billings Mut. Ins. Co., 11 S.W.3d 62, 68 (Mo. 2000).