Allied Stores v. Bowers
[…] See Little v. Smith, Atty. Genl., 124 Kan. 237, 257 P. 959, 57 A.L.R., 100; Colgate v. Harvey, 296 U.S. 404, 102 A.L.R., 54.

Section 5709.01, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:

"* * * All personal property located and used in business in this state * * * are subject to taxation, regardless of the residence of the owners thereof."

Section 5701.08, Revised Code, prior to September 30, 1955, read so far as pertinent: