ALLIED MARITIME INC. v. DESCATRADE SA
[…] Allied also contends that sections 4-A-402(3) and (4) confer an attachable property interest on Descatrade because no matter which entity has the right to sue the intermediary bank under Grain Traders, the attached funds will ultimately return to Descatrade. Thus, Allied argues, under section 4-A, it is Descatrade's interest in the return of the funds that has been attached. Allied raises a similar argument under section 4-A-402(5). Section 402(5) provides that where an intermediary bank cannot give a refund to an originator's bank because the intermediary is not permitted to do so by operation of law or otherwise suspends payments, then the "first sender in the funds transfer that issued an instruction requiring routing through that intermediary bank is subrogated to the right of the bank that paid the intermediary bank to refund as stated in subsection (4)." In such a scenario, the originator obtains a right to a refund from the intermediary bank directly, even though the originator has no direct relationship with the intermediary.

See Unger Decl. ¶¶ 8-15.

See id. ¶¶ 16-18.

See id.