Allied Chemical Carriers, Inc. v. National Biofuels LP
[…] Donnelly, 199 S.W.3d 262, 272 (Tex. 2006) (citing TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2)). The liability of a shareholder for a corporation's contractual obligation that is limited by § 21.223 "is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise." Id. (citing TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.224). The only exception to § 21.223's rule that a corporation's contractual debt cannot be imposed on a shareholder is where the shareholder "caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the" shareholder. Id. (citing TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(b)).

Section 21.223(a)(3) specifically precludes piercing the corporate veil based on a failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(3); Howell v.