Allianz Glob. Corp. & Specialty SE v. HBC U.S. Holdings, Inc.
[…] Saint Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 668 F.3d 60, 71 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Durant, Nichols, Houston, Hodgson & Cortese-Costa, P.C. v. Dupont, 565 F.3d 56, 63 (2d Cir. 2009)). The Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (the “New York Convention”) - which is implemented through Chapter 2 of the FAA - provides a basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction in certain circumstances. See 9 U.S.C. § 201, et seq. Section 203 states that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the [New York] Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States” and “[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 203. Under Section 202, an action that falls under the New York Convention “(1) must arise out of a legal relationship (2) which is commercial in nature and (3) which is not entirely domestic in scope.” Endurance Specialty Ins. Ltd. v. Horseshoe Re Ltd. on behalf of Separate Accts.