Allianz Glob. Corp. & Specialty SE v. HBC U.S. Holdings, Inc.
[…] Badgerow, 142 S.Ct. at 1316.

II. Maturity of Dispute

HBC next moves to dismiss the Petition pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) as premature. Under the FAA, “[i]f in the agreement[,] provision [is] made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator . . . or an umpire . . . such method shall be followed ....” 9 U.S.C. § 5. However, if there is “a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator . . . or umpire” under the agreement, and a party to a controversy makes an application to the court, the “court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require ....” Id.; see also Stop & Shop Supermarket Co. LLC v. United Food & Com.