Alliance v. Kane Cnty. Comm'n
[…] It dismissed the complaint under rule 12(b)(6) because it concluded that the Commissions' meetings with Secretary Zinke were not subject to the Act as the Commissions lacked "jurisdiction or advisory power" over the matters discussed. Additionally, the court held that the meetings fell within an exception to the Act because they dealt solely with "administrative or operational matters." And, because the meetings were not subject to the Act, the court ruled that SUWA had not been denied a right under the Act and thus lacked standing under rule 12(b)(1).

See UTAH CODE § 52-4-103(6)(a) (defining "meeting" as "the convening of a public body . . . for the purpose of discussing, receiving comments from the public about, or acting upon a matter over which the public body . . . has jurisdiction or advisory power").

Id. § 52-4-103(6)(c).

¶8 After the court dismissed SUWA's complaint, the Commissions filed a motion for attorney fees under Utah Code section 78B-5-825. They argued they were entitled to attorney fees because SUWA's claims lacked merit and were brought in bad faith.