Alliance v. Kane Cnty. Comm'n
[…] ¶32 Finally, SUWA satisfies the "redressability" requirement. Based on the Commissions' alleged violations, SUWA seeks "a decree that the [meetings] violated the Act" and "an injunction compelling [the Commissions' future] compliance with the Act." In light of these statutorily authorized remedies, we conclude that SUWA satisfies the redressability requirement.

¶33 The district court concluded that SUWA had not suffered a redressable injury because the meetings had already taken place and neither Commission had taken an action at those meetings that the court could undo. But section 52-4-203 of the Act obligates public bodies to keep written minutes of all meetings subject to the Act. These minutes must include, among other things, "the substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided by the public body which may include a summary of comments made by members of the public body." Following a meeting, a public body has thirty days to make a pending, draft form of these written minutes available to the public. And it has three days following the approval of pending minutes to make the approved minutes available.