Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] Section 1333(a) refers to " all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom. . . ." The relevant provisions of the OCSLA support the Corps' assertion that its section 10 authority extends to all "artificial islands, installations, and other devices located on the seabed, to the seaward limit of the [OCS]," including, but not limited to, those that "may be" used to explore for, develop, or produce resources.

43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (emphasis added).

43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs also ignore the fact that the 1978 amendments to the OCSLA did not materially amend the key modifying phrase in section 1333(a) that is at issue in this case: "which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom. . . ." 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). Before Congress amended the OCSLA in 1978, that key modifying phrase read as follows: "which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, and transporting resources therefrom" 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (1958) (current version at 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1)).