Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] Furthermore, a [Corps] permit does not authorize any injury to property or invasion of rights or any infringement of Federal, state or local laws or regulations. The applicant's signature on an application is an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed in the application. The [Corps] will not enter into disputes but will remind the applicant of the above. The dispute over property ownership will not be a factor in the Corps['] public interest decision.

33 C.F.R. § 320.4(g)(6); see also 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(7) ("The signature of the applicant or [a duly authorized] agent [on the permit application] will be an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed in the application. . . .").

Corps regulations, thus, require only that a permit applicant "affirm that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake" its proposed activity. Cape Wind provided that affirmation, and Corps regulations require nothing more.