Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] An Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler ("ADCP") is to be mounted on the seabed in close proximity to the tower. A wire will connect the ADCP to the data tower. The wire will be buried beneath the ocean floor. The entire data tower project will "cover an area of ocean waters of approximately 900 sq[uare] f[ee]t."

Administrative R. at 103-05. In submitting the application, Cape Wind affirmed, by the signature of its agent, that it possessed, or that it would possess, the property rights it needed to move forward with the data tower project at the proposed location. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(7) ("The signature of the applicant or the agent will be an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will possess the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed in the application. . . .").

Administrative R. at 1436.

Id. at 2903.

Id.

Id. at 1436.

Id. at 2593.

Id.

Id.

On November 21, 2002, Cape Wind submitted a separate application to the Corps for a section 10 permit to construct and operate a wind energy plant on Horseshoe Shoals.