Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1), (2): see Wetlands Action Network v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs, 222 F.3d 1105, 1118 (9th Cir. 2000) ("The [CEQ] regulations implementing NEPA require that an agency consider `connected actions' and `cumulative actions' within a single EA or EIS."). An agency, however, has a degree of discretion with regard to whether to analyze "[s]imilar actions" (actions that "have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography") in the same impact statement. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3) ("An agency may wish to analyze these actions in the same impact statement.") (emphasis added). To be sure, an agency "should [analyze similar actions in the same impact statement] when the best way to assess adequately the combined impacts of similar actions . . . is to treat them in the same impact statement." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3) (emphasis added).