Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] Over the years, the body of law surrounding section 10 has evolved in such a way that, today, "a permit from the . . . Corps . . . is required for the installation of any structure in the navigable waters" of the United States.

PUD No. 1 of Jefferson County v. Washington Dep't of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 722 (1994); see 33 C.F.R. § 325.8(a) ("[T]he Secretary of the Army . . . has authorized the Chief of Engineers and his authorized representatives to issue or deny permits . . . for construction or other work in or affecting navigable waters of the United States pursuant to section 10. . . .").