Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] Of predominant importance to this litigation is the reality that the 1978 amendments to the OCSLA were not intended to alter the Corps' jurisdiction over the OCS. The legislative history of those amendments makes it very clear that Congress, in amending what is now section 1333(e), intended only to revise the former version's reference to "fixed structures." The revision was intended to make that section conform to the broader reference to "all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed" that appears in what is now section 1333(a). In other words, as the following excerpt from the legislative history of the 1978 amendments demonstrates, Congress, in amending the OCSLA, did not intend to in any way limit the Corps' regulatory authority: