Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] If Congress has not "directly spoken to the precise question at issue," then this court must defer to the agency's interpretation so long as that interpretation is reasonable. The Plaintiffs' (and, even, this court's) view of the "best" reading of the statute is wholly irrelevant.

Chevron. U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council. Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984).

Id.

See id.

Here, Congress has, in fact, "directly spoken to the precise question at issue." As this court has already noted, the Corps currently interprets section 1333(e) as extending its section 10 authority to all "artificial islands, installations, and other devices located on the seabed, to the seaward limit of the [OCS]." That provision of the OCSLA unequivocally states that "[t]he authority of the [Corps] to prevent obstruction to navigation in the navigable waters of the United States is hereby extended to the artificial islands, installations, and other devices referred to in" section 1333(a).