Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound v. U.S. Dept. of Army
[…] Rep. No. 95-1474, at 81 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1674, 1680 (noting that section 4(f) "has been used by the Corps . . . to regulate the construction and location of such things as artificial fishing reefs, radio towers, and a proposed gambling casino which was to be constructed on reefs").

In 1978, Congress amended the OCSLA, including the portion detailing the Corps' regulatory authority over OCS lands. In its present form, section 1333(e) (which was formerly section 4(f) of the OCSLA) provides that the Corps' "authority . . . to prevent obstruction to navigation in the navigable waters of the United States . . . extend[s] to the artificial islands, installations, and other devices referred to in" 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a). Section 1333(a) declares: