Alliance of Auto. Mfrs., Inc. v. Jones
[…] The defendants cite Ga. Cemetery Ass'n., Inc. v. Cox, 353 F.3d 1319 (11th Cir.2003), in support of their argument that the Alliance lacks standing to assert a Contract Clause claim on behalf of its Members. Although the court held in Ga. Cemetery that the participation of the association's members was required, that case is distinguishable from the one at bar because it involved a Takings claim as to which the precise economic impact on each member had to be ascertained. In this case, no such inquiry is required.

B. Count II—Recoupment Bar

According to Fla. Stat. § 320.696(6), “[a] licensee shall not recover or attempt to recover, directly or indirectly, any of its costs for compensating a motor vehicle dealer under this section.”

The Alliance argues that the Recoupment Bar discriminates against out-of-state manufacturers, dealers, and consumers, both on its face and in its effects, by requiring them to bear higher costs in favor of in-state dealers in violation of the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.