Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Rothwell
[…] The complaint also asserts that the documents comprising the title insurance contracts "include, but are not limited to, ... the title insurance policy...."

Furthermore, even if, as Ticor argued below, the misrepresentation claims against it were based entirely on its issuance of inaccurate policies (which the trial court never determined), the misrepresentations set forth in the 116 endorsements might still be actionable. Ticor's argument rests heavily on Insurance Code section 12340.11. That statute pertains to "preliminary reports," "commitments," or "binders," which it defines as "reports furnished in connection with an application for title insurance and are offers to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth in the reports and such other matters as may be incorporated by reference therein." (Ins.Code, § 12340.11.) Section 12340.11 declares that such "reports are not abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights duties or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report. Any such report shall not be construed as, nor constitute a representation as to the condition of title to real property, but shall constitute a statement of the terms and conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if such offer is accepted." (Ibid.) Southland Title Corp. v. Superior Court (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 530, 282 Cal.Rptr. 425, the case upon which Ticor principally relies, construes this statute to mean "that no reliance may be placed on a preliminary report or a policy of title insurance to show the condition of title."