Alliance for McKillop Road v. City of Oakland
[…] [Citation.] And when it is sustained without leave to amend, we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment: if it can be, the trial court has abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, there has been no abuse of discretion and we affirm. [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

II. The Requested Relief Violates the Separation of Powers

A. The Separation of Powers Doctrine

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

The principal purpose of the separation of powers doctrine “ ‘is to prevent the combination in the hands of a single person or group of the basic or fundamental powers of government.’ ” (Manduley v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 537, 557 (Manduley).)