Allgire v. HOVG, LLC
[…] A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is in violation of this section:
. . .
(2) The false representation of --
(A) the character, amount, or legal status of any debt;
. . .
(10) The use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.
15 U.S.C. §1692e. The Plaintiff also alleges that the Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §1692f, which provides that "A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." The Defendant maintains that the Plaintiff lacks standing in this matter and further contends that any misrepresentation it may have made to the Plaintiff was not material and, therefore, not actionable under the FDCPA.