Alleyne v. N.J. Transit Corp.
[…] In this case, NJ Transit detailed a policy that included several testing requirements, and requirements regarding compensation, which allegedly was applied uniformly to its covered employees, and most importantly to the members of the proposed class. NJ Transit's acts raise question of whether NJ Transit's policy had a disparate impact on employees who had or were perceived to have sleep apnea. This question predominates over any individual questions. Therefore, the court finds that predominance is satisfied.

Failure to Compensate Pursuant to N .J.S.A. § 34:11-24.1

N.J.S.A. § 34:11-24.1 provides that "[n]o employer ... shall ... in any manner require payment of any sum from [an] employee ... to defray the cost of any medical examination of such employee ... when such examination is made at the request or direction of the employer, by a physician designated by said employer, as a condition of entering or continuing employment. A claim under § 34:11-24.1 would require plaintiff to show: (1) employer defrayed the cost of (2) medical examination made at the request or direction of the employer, (3) by a physician designated by the employer, (4) as a condition of entering or continuing employment. .." Furthermore, if an employee "pays for any such medical examination," the employee is required to reimburse the employee for "any such payment."