Alley v. State
[…] As such, Judge Higgs has construed the statute in a way that violates Alley's Due Process and confrontation clause rights under the United States and Tennessee constitutions.

There is no dispute that in reviewing an application under Tennessee's post-conviction DNA statute, the courts must assume that the proposed DNA testing results will be favorable to the applicant. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-30-304(1) ("reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis"); See also State v. Haddox, 2004 WL 2544668, *4-5 (Tenn.Crim.App. November 10, 2004); Jack Jay Shuttle v. State, 2004 WL 199826, *5 (Tenn.Crim.App. February 2, 2004) ("for purposes of the Act, we must assume that DNA testing will reveal exculpatory evidence").