Alley v. State
[…] Haddox, 2004 WL 2544668 * 4 citing Alley I at *9. The Court of Criminal Appeals has also framed the "reasonable probability" inquiry as whether favorable results "would have created a reasonable doubt in the mind of one or more jurors" since "[b]y law, a reasonable doubt in the mind of one or more jurors would have precluded a conviction." Haddox v. State, 2004 WL 2544668 *5. This is in stark contrast to the more demanding standards set forth in other states' DNA statutes. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. title 22 § 1371.1(A) (2000) (to obtain DNA testing, defendant must show that exculpatory results will prove "factual innocence," meaning that "by clear and convincing evidence . . . no reasonable jury would have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt in light of the new [DNA] evidence"). While reciting the reasonable probability language of TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-30-304(1), the court below, in fact, erroneously imposed a higher, actual innocence burden on Alley's request for testing.