Alley v. Quality Eco Techs.
[…] QET brings six state law counterclaims (the "Counterclaims") against the Installers to recover damages "suffered by QET as a direct result of wrongdoing and misconduct engaged in by [the Installers] while acting . . . on behalf of QET." (Countercls. ¶ 1, ECF No. 10.) QET asserts that this Court has supplemental jurisdiction over these state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). (Id. ¶ 4.)

"[I]n any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).

Between 2018 and 2020, QET entered into contracts with homeowners in various states. (Id. ¶ 6.) QET hired the Installers "to install the QET products" as directed by these contracts. (Id.)