Alley v. Quality Eco Techs.
[…] Rule 12(b)(6) allows dismissal for "failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).

The Installers responded to the QET Motion to Dismiss, (ECF No. 11), and QET replied, (ECF No. 14). QET responded to the Motion to Dismiss Counterclaims, (ECF No. 15), and the Installers replied, (ECF No. 16). These matters are ripe for disposition.

The Court dispenses with oral argument because the materials before it adequately present the facts and legal contentions, and argument would not aid the decisional process. The Court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. For the reasons that follow the Court will grant in part and deny in part the QET Motion to Dismiss and grant the Motion to Dismiss Counterclaims in its entirety.

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The Installers assert claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-19. (Am.