Alley v. Quality Eco Techs.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 13(a)(1).

Accordingly, a compulsory counterclaim falls "within the ancillary jurisdiction of the Court to entertain and no independent basis of federal jurisdiction is required." Painter, 863 F.2d at 331. By contrast, a court does not have jurisdiction over a permissive counterclaim that lacks its own independent jurisdictional basis. Williams v. Long, 558 F. Supp. 2d 601, 603 (D. Md. 2008) (noting that Rule 13's requirement that the claim and counterclaim "arise[] out of the [same] transaction or occurrence" equates to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a)'s requirement that the claim and counterclaim be "so related . . . that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution").

To determine whether a counterclaim qualifies as compulsory, the Fourth Circuit applies a four-factory inquiry:

(1) Are the issues of fact and law raised in the claim and counterclaim largely the same?