Alley v. Quality Eco Techs.
[…] Darveau, 515 F.3d at 340.

Atkinson and Bratton plausibly allege all three elements of a retaliation claim pursuant to the FLSA. First, the Court finds that they engaged in a protected activity when they filed this collective action for alleged violations of the FLSA. See id. (noting that filing a complaint for alleged FLSA violations falls under "protected activity").

Second, the Court also finds that QET took adverse action against Plaintiffs Atkinson and Bratton when it terminated their employment. Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA makes it unlawful to "discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). The Amended Complaint states that Atkinson and Bratton remained furloughed when they filed the present action on May 19, 2020. (See Am.