Allergan, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Under the new statute, drug manufacturers participating in Medicare must report "by National Drug Code . . . [an] average sales price ['ASP'] (as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a])," 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(A), for any "drug or biological for which payment may be made" under Medicare, id. § 1395u(o)(1). Participating manufacturers who fail to report such data are subject to a $10,000 per day late fee, and could lose their eligibility to participate in Medicare and Medicaid after ninety days. See id. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(C)(i); id. § 1396r-8(a)(1).

HHS uses the ASP data to calculate a "volume-weighted average of the average sales prices," id. § 1395w-3a(b)(6)(A), "for all National Drug Codes assigned to such drug or biological product," id. § 1395w-3a(b)(4). Medicare will reimburse 106% of the volume-weighted average price "for the billing and payment code for a drug or biological." Id. § 1395w-3a(b)(1). HHS is specifically instructed to determine the reimbursement amount "without regard to any special packaging, labeling, or identifiers on the dosage form or product or package . . . ." Id. § 1395w-3a(b)(5).

C. Allergan's Challenge to Reporting Data for BOTOX Cosmetic.

In 2004 Allergan reported the newly required ASP data for BOTOX, but not for BOTOX Cosmetic. See Pl.'s Mem. 4; see also Pl.'s Mot.