Allentown Women's Ctr., Inc. v. Sulpizio
[…] FACE prohibits force, threat of force, and physical obstruction, and "[a]ctivities that injure, threaten, or obstruct are not protected by the First Amendment, whether or not such conduct communicates a message." Gregg, 226 F.3d at 267-268. Although certain actions may intimidate, these actions only violate FACE if they also constitute a use of force, a threat of force, or physical obstruction. 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) ; see also United States v. Dillard, 795 F.3d 1191, 1203 (10th Cir. 2015) ("FACE is violated when an individual uses force or threats of force to injure, intimidate or interfere with someone ‘because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services.’ ") (emphasis added).