Allender v. Commonwealth
[…] Quisenberry v. Commonwealth, 336 S.W.3d 19, 35 (Ky. 2011). However, when reviewing an insufficiently specific motion for directed verdict, like the one offered by Allender, we employ a palpable error standard of review in accordance with RCr 10.26. Potts v. Commonwealth, 172 S.W.3d 345, 348 (Ky. 2005).

Allender was convicted of tampering with a witness pursuant to KRS 524.050, which provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, he:
(a) Induces or attempts to induce the witness to absent himself or otherwise avoid appearing or testifying at the official proceeding with intent to influence the outcome thereby; or
(b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of the witness.

Although Allender argues he was only trying to ensure that the children understood their rights, his statements were capable of more than one interpretation.