In re Actos (Pioglitazone) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Wyeth suggests that the FDA, rather than the manufacturer, bears primary responsibility for drug labeling. Yet through many amendments to the FDCA and to FDA regulations, it has remained a central premise of federal drug regulation that the manufacturer bears responsibility for the content of its label at all times. It is charged both with crafting an adequate label and with ensuring that its warnings remain adequate as long as the drug is on the market. See, e.g., 21 CFR § 201.80(e) (requiring a manufacturer to revise its label "to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug"); § 314.80(b) (placing responsibility for postmarketing surveillance on the manufacturer); 73 Fed.Reg. 49605 ("Manufacturers continue to have a responsibility under Federal law ... to maintain their labeling and update the labeling with new safety information").
Id. at 570-71 (emphasis added).