Allen v. Sybase, Inc.
[…] Liberty Lobby. Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250-51 (1986); Adler v. Wal-Mart Stores. Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir. 1998).

Were Plaintiffs Entitled to Notice under the Warn Act?

The Warn Act prohibits employers (with 100 or more full-time employees) from ordering a "plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice" of the closing or layoff to its employees, 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). An employer found to be in violation of this provision must pay affected employees "back pay for each day of violation." 29U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).

Under the Act,

The term "mass layoff means a reduction in force which —

(A) is not the result of a plant closing; and

(B) results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for —
(i)(I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees): and
(II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or
(ii) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees);
29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3).

If there are separate layoffs which, even if viewed individually do not satisfy the minimum numbers described above, the Act permits aggregation in certain circumstances: