Allen v. Stephens
[…] Count II remains against defendants Stephens, Sims, and the Commission on the plaintiff's West Virginia Human Rights Act hostile work environment claims for sex discrimination and retaliation.

The West Virginia Human Rights Act prohibits employers from “discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able to and competent to perform the services required . . . .” W.Va. Code § 16B-17-9(1) (2024). The Act further prohibits any type of reprisal against a person who “has opposed any practices or acts forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.” W.Va. Code § 16B-17-9(7)(C) (2024). In sum, the Act “imposes on employers a duty to ensure, as best they can, that their workplaces are free of sexual harassment that creates a hostile or offensive working environment.” Conrad v. ARA Szabo, 480 S.E.2d 801, 809 (W.Va. 1996) (citing Hanlon v.