Allen v. Stephan
[…] ECF No. 39 at 98-102. Petitioner raised this issue through pretrial motions, which were denied, and again on direct appeal. See App. 3177-86. The Supreme Court of South Carolina analyzed and rejected Petitioner's Eighth and Fourteenth Amendment arguments but did not directly address Petitioner's Sixth Amendment claim other than through reference to prior decisions rejecting similar assertions. See Allen, 687 S.E.2d at 25-26.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(B) provides:

When the State seeks the death penalty, upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding. In the proceeding, if a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either death or life imprisonment. . . . The proceeding must be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding must be conducted before the judge. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment.


Sixth Amendment Claim

Petitioner asserts § 16-3-20(B) violates a capital defendant's Sixth Amendment right to have a jury, rather than a judge, find any fact necessary to the imposition of a death sentence. ECF No. 39 at 99.