Allen v. State
[…] After finding true the allegation in an enhancement paragraph that he had previously been convicted of a felony offense, the jury assessed his punishment at confinement for twenty-five years. In the judgment of conviction, the trial court ordered appellant to pay court costs, "[a]s [a]ssessed," which included a $200 charge for "Summoning Witness/Mileage." In his second issue, appellant contends that the "Summoning Witness/Mileage" fee assessed against him is unconstitutional.

See Tex. Penal Code Ann . § 29.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2011).

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann . art. 102.011(a)(3), (b) (Vernon 2018) (imposing $5 charge on criminal defendant convicted of felony "for summoning [each] witness" and requiring defendant to pay "29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service ... and to return from performing that service").

Because the majority, on rehearing, errs in holding that appellant has not met his burden of establishing the unconstitutionality of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.011(a)(3) and (b), I respectfully dissent.

"Summoning Witness/Mileage" Fee