Allen v. State
[…] OPINION ON REHEARING

The State filed a motion for en banc reconsideration of our opinion of November 28, 2017. We withdrew the earlier opinion and judgment. We issue this opinion and accompanying judgment in their stead.

A jury found Ruben Lee Allen guilty of the offense of aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon and assessed punishment at 25 years' confinement. In two issues, Allen contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over this case and that a $200 "summoning witness/mileage" fee assessed against him after his conviction is unconstitutional.

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc . art. 102.011(a)(3), (b) (imposing $5 charge on defendant convicted of felony "for summoning [each] witness" and requiring defendant to pay "29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service ... and to return from performing that service").

We affirm.

Background

K. Rajan is a pharmacist at the BZ Pharmacy in Harris County, Texas. While he was alone in the pharmacy, three men entered the store, and one of the men pointed a firearm at him as they robbed the pharmacy of money, mediations, and various items from the pharmacy safe.