Allen v. State
[…] In doing so, the court explained that the funds received from criminal defendants for the "Consolidated Court Cost" fee that are allocated to the "abused children’s counseling" account are actually "deposited in the [State’s] General Revenue Fund." Id. at 110 (internal quotations omitted). Accordingly, the court concluded:

See Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann . § 133.102(a) (Vernon Supp. 2017) ("A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs: (1) $133 on conviction of a felony; (2) $83 on conviction of a Class A or B misdemeanor; or (3) $40 on conviction of a nonjailable misdemeanor offense, including a criminal violation of a municipal ordinance, other than a conviction of an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle."); see also Salinas v. State , 523 S.W.3d 103, 105 (Tex. Crim.