Allen v. State
[…] As additional evidence that the indictment was acted upon by the grand jury and presented to, or received by, the 337th District Court, the grand jury foreman signed the indictment, the trial court directed the State to read the indictment to Allen in open court pretrial, and it accepted Allen’s plea of "not guilty." See Henderson , 526 S.W.3d at 820 ("Logically, [defendant]’s arraignment ... could not have occurred in the 177th District Court if the trial court had not actually received the indictment."); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC . art. 12.06 (stating presentment occurs when indictment "has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court"). Thus, the 337th District Court was properly vested with jurisdiction over Allen.