Allen v. State
[…] To support his argument, appellant again cites the facts of Chilcoat, where the ex-boyfriend hit the new boyfriend on the head multiple times with a beer stein that was heavy enough to crush his skill and where the victim was knocked unconscious. Appellant intimates that this is the standard by which serious physical injury is measured. The State disagrees, as do we.

Criminal Law § 3-202 provides: "A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." "Serious physical injury" is defined as physical injury that "(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."