Allen v. State
[…] Allen v. State, 158 Md. App. 194, 249 (2004) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

A. Carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure

Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure. See Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law") § 4-101(c)(2) (providing that "[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner."). Citing Chilcoat v. State, 155 Md. App. 394, cert. denied, 381 Md. 675 (2004), appellant argues that the State failed to prove that he (or one of his accomplices) "carried" the closet rod within the meaning of the statute. The State disagrees, as do we.