Allen v. State
[…] You may not take voluntary intoxication into consideration in determining whether the defendant acted knowingly as alleged in the information." Appellant's App. p. 233. The basis of this instruction is Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-5, which provides: "Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5." Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 provides: "It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication."

Allen makes no argument that the instruction incorrectly states the law or is covered in substance by other instructions. Thus, his complaint seems to be that the instruction was not supported by the evidence in the record.