Allen v. Porter
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.009(a) (West 2014); see also id. § 160.636(g) (West Supp. 2016) (providing, pursuant to Uniform Parentage Act, that trial court may order retroactive child support upon finding of parentage). If the trial court decides to award retroactive child support, the court must apply the child support guidelines contained in Family Code Chapter 154. Id. § 154.009(b); see also id. § 154.131(a) (West 2014) ("The child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered.").