Allen v. Lizarraga
[…] raped her." Defendant denied beating the victim. Defendant told Vining, "I realized what I did was wrong and that I was going to get caught." Defendant also told Vining "that he understood that what he did was wrong, not only illegal, but it was a sin against God. He told me that . . . he was pleading guilty and that he wanted a very short and quick trial. So that there would be no mess."



. . .



[California Evidence Code] Section 917, subdivision (a), states, as relevant here: "If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the . . . clergy-penitent . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential."



. . .



. . . [S]ection 917 establishes a presumption of confidentiality, but also that if the communication was not intended to be kept in confidence, it is not privileged.



. . .