Allen v. Linn County Sheriff's Department
[…] Count II of the plaintiffs' complaint alleges violation of the Iowa Civil Rights Act (ICRA) of 1965. Specifically, the plaintiffs allege that Defendant PPME, through their employment practices, "discriminated against [the plaintiffs, members] of the bargaining unit represented by Defendant [PPME], in the privileges, rights, or benefits of membership in the bargaining unit because [Defendant PPME] perceived [the plaintiffs] to be disabled."

Count III of the plaintiffs' complaint is brought pursuant to the Iowa Employment Relations Act, codified at Iowa Code § 20.17(5). Specifically, the plaintiffs allege that Defendant PPME's employment practices violated Article 3 of the CBA, which provides in relevant part:

Iowa Code § 20.17(5) provides:

Terms of any collective bargaining agreement may be enforced by a civil action in the district court of the county in which the agreement was made upon the initiative of either party.