Allen v. Lasalle Bank, N.A.
[…] Washington Mut. Bank, 637 F. Supp. 2d 256, 268 n.22 (D.N.J. 2009); Skypala, 655 F. Supp. 2d at 459 n.20; Perkins v. Washington Mut. FSB, 655 F. Supp. 2d 463, 470 (D.N.J. 2009); Martino v. Everhome Mortg., 639 F. Supp. 2d 484, 493 (D.N.J. 2009). Here, Plaintiff has not identified any provision in the mortgage contract that violates a clearly established legal right. Therefore, on this basis alone, Plaintiff's Truth Act claim must be dismissed.

Plaintiff's Truth Act claims must be dismissed for two additional reasons. First, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:12-15, the Truth Act explicitly states: "The provisions of this act shall not apply to residential leases or to the sale of real estate, whether improved or not . . . ." N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. Courts in this district have consistently avoided answering whether a mortgage agreement is barred from the protections of the Truth Act, instead relying on other grounds to dismiss Truth Act claims involving a mortgage note.