Allen v. Grafton
[…] The second cause of action relates to the Pure Food and Drug Act. Section 3715.52, Revised Code, a part of that act, reads, so far as pertinent, as follows:

"The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited:

"(A) The manufacture, sale, or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded."

Section 3715.59, a part of the same act, as pertinent here provides:

"Food is adulterated within the meaning of Sections 3715.01 and 3715.52 to 3715.72, inclusive, of the Revised Code, if:

"(A) (1) It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this clause if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health * * *." (Emphasis added.)

This court has held in effect that a violation of our statutes making it a crime to sell "food * * * that is adulterated" under the statutory definition is negligence per se.