Allen v. Grafton
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 3715.52, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:
"The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited:
"(A) The manufacture, sale, or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated * * *."
Section 3715.59, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:
" Food is adulterated within the meaning of Sections 3715.01 and 3715.52 to 3715.72, inclusive, of the Revised Code, if:
"(A) (1) It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this clause if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health * * *."
(Emphasis added.)