Allen v. Dan & Bill's RV Park
[…] Co. v. Marquardt , 115 Wash.2d 416, 425, 799 P.2d 235 (1990) (footnotes omitted).

¶ 36 When the legislature added to the MHLTA a definition of "park model" by using the term "recreational vehicle" in its definition, the MHLTA already included a separate definition of "recreational vehicle." Specifically, at the time the legislature added the definition for "park model," "recreational vehicle" was defined as a type of vehicle "used as temporary living quarters ... is transient, is not occupied as a primary residence, and is not immobilized or permanently affixed to a mobile home lot[.]" RCW 59.20.030(17). Despite this definition, the legislature has defined "park model" as "a recreational vehicle intended for permanent or semi-permanent installation and is used as a primary residence[.]" RCW 59.20.030(14).