Allen v. Dan & Bill's RV Park
[…] AR at 869. The OAH, therefore, concluded that because the Park was not a mobile home park subject to the MHLTA, the Park did not violate the MHLTA.

¶ 21 Allen and the Program appealed to the superior court.

E. SUPERIOR COURT HEARING

¶ 22 On appeal, the superior court concluded that the Park contained two or more park models and, therefore, was a mobile home park subject to the MHLTA. The superior court reversed the OAH decision and remanded to the OAH for further proceedings.

¶ 23 The superior court further concluded that Allen was a prevailing party and entitled to attorney fees under RCW 59.20.110. The superior court ordered that the Park pay attorney fees in the amount of $41,655.25 to Allen.

RCW 59.20.110 provides, "In any action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs."

¶ 24 The Park appeals.

ANALYSIS

A. THE WASHINGTON ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT

¶ 25 The Washington Administrative Procedures Act (APA) governs our review in this case. RCW 59.30.040(10).