Allen v. Dan & Bill's RV Park
[…] ¶ 70 Allen and the Park both request attorney fees on appeal. We decline to award attorney fees to either party on appeal.

¶ 71 First, the Park requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 4.84.350(1). Under that statute, "a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees." RCW 4.84.350(1). However, because the Park does not prevail against Allen, the Park is not entitled to attorney fees.

¶ 72 Second, Allen requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 59.20.110. RCW 59.20.110 provides, "In any action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs." However, as discussed above, this action did not arise out of chapter 59.20 RCW. Allen initiated this action under chapter 59.30 RCW by filing a request with the Program.