Allen v. Dan & Bill's RV Park
[…] The OAH determined that the MHLTA did not apply to the Park because the Park contained only one "park model" and, therefore, was not a mobile home park. The Program and Allen appealed the OAH decision to the superior court. The superior court concluded that the MHLTA applied to the Park because it was a mobile home park containing two or more "park models," and reversed the OAH decision. The Park appeals the superior court’s order reversing the OAH decision.

The Manufactured Housing Dispute Resolution Program is created by statute and administered by the Attorney General’s Office. RCW 59.30.030(1). The program has the authority to "[p]erform dispute resolution activities, including investigations, negotiations, determinations of violations, and imposition of fines or other penalties[.]"RCW 59.30.030(3)(d).