Allen v. Dan & Bill's RV Park
[…] ¶ 66 We review whether there is a legal basis for an award of attorney fees de novo. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 2 of Pac. Cty. v. Comcast of Wash. IV, Inc. , 184 Wash. App. 24, 82, 336 P.3d 65 (2014), review denied , 183 Wash.2d 1015, 353 P.3d 641 (2015). Under RCW 59.30.040(9), "If an administrative hearing is initiated, the respondent and complainant shall each bear the cost of his or her own legal expenses." The MHLTA also states, "In any action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs." RCW 59.20.110.

¶ 67 Here, the superior court erred in awarding Allen attorney fees. The superior court awarded Allen attorney fees as the prevailing party under RCW 59.20.110. Under that statute, "In any action arising out of [chapter 59.20 RCW], the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs." RCW 59.20.110. However, this action did not arise out of chapter 59.20 RCW. Instead, this action arose out of chapter 59.30 RCW. As a result, Allen was not entitled to attorney fees under RCW 59.20.110.