Allen v. Commonwealth
[…] The elements of first-degree fleeing or evading, as relevant to Allen's charged offense, reads as,

(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:
(a) When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a police officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists: ...
4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property[.]
KRS 520.095(1). Second-degree fleeing or evading contains the same language as present in KRS 520.095(1)(a) but omits language relating to the four conditions. KRS 520.100(1)(b) ("A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when: . . . [w]hile operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a recognized direction to stop his vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer[]").

Kentucky Revised Statutes.