Allen v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] New York ex rel. Spitzer v. Saint Francis Hosp., 289 F.Supp.2d 378, 383-84 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). For purposes of enforcement, “a consent judgment should be construed and interpreted as a contract.” Id. at 384.

A. Notice of Claim Requirement

“State claims brought under state law in federal court are subject to state procedural rules.” Henneberger v. Cnty. of Nassau, 465 F.Supp.2d 176, 197 (E.D.N.Y. 2006). New York County Law § 52 (“Section 52”) requires the filing of a notice of claim for claims “against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees.” N.Y. County Law § 52. Section 52 incorporates the notice of claim requirements contained in New York General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i, which require a notice of claim to be served upon a county at least thirty days before a complaint is filed. Henneberger, 465 F.Supp.2d at 197-98.

The plain language of Section 52 suggests that it applies to “[a]ny claim . . . against a county . . . for damages arising at law or in equity.” N.Y. County Law § 52; see Anderson v. Nassau Cnty. Dep't of Corr., 558 F.Supp.2d 283, 303 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (“N.Y. County Law §52(1) has broader application . . . and requires a notice of claim for claims against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity.”) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted). However, courts interpreting Section 52 have concluded that it “does not require a filing of a notice of claim . . . where the claim is for breach of contract.” Cooper Crouse-Hinds, LLC v.