Allen v. Beverly
[…] Thus, any confidentiality of § 19a-215 information is provided by the protections afforded under § 19a-25.

This scope of the protection from disclosure provided by § 19a-25 was recently addressed in Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital, 251 Conn. 790, 742 A.2d 322 (1999). "The scope of confidentiality and inadmissibility mandated by this statute does not extend to all records, as the concluding sentence makes clear: "This section shall not be deemed to affect disclosure of regular hospital and medical records made in the course of the regular notation of the care and treatment of any patient, but only records or notations by such staff committees pursuant to their work." Id, 251 Conn. 837.