Allen v. Beverly
[…] or other data, including personal data as defined in subdivision (9) of section 4-190 . . . procured by the directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs . . . pursuant to section 19a-215, or procured by such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the Department of Public Health." Section 19a-215 provides, in pertinent part, that: "All personal information obtained from disease prevention and control investigations as performed in subsection (c) of this section including the health care provider's name and the identity of the reported case of disease and suspected source persons and contacts shall not be divulged to anyone and shall be held strictly confidential pursuant to section 19a-25, by the local director of health and his authorized agent and by the Department of Public Health." Thus, any confidentiality of § 19a-215 information is provided by the protections afforded under § 19a-25.

This scope of the protection from disclosure provided by § 19a-25 was recently addressed in Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital, 251 Conn. 790, 742 A.2d 322 (1999).