Allen v. Beverly
[…] Through counsel, the defendants served notice of a records deposition on the New Haven Health Department ["health department"] seeking records in its possession regarding seven specified properties including their own, two specified individuals and any other property where the minor plaintiff had resided or stayed. The City of New Haven, on behalf of the health department, moved to quash the subpoena and for a protective order claiming the records sought are subject to the provisions of General Statutes § 19a-25 and General Statutes § 19a-215. The defendants have filed an objection to the health department's motions.

Section 19a-25 provides, in pertinent part, that: "All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data as defined in subdivision (9) of section 4-190 . . . procured by the directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs . . . pursuant to section 19a-215, or procured by such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research and, for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the Department of Public Health." Section 19a-215 provides, in pertinent part, that: "All personal information obtained from disease prevention and control investigations as performed in subsection (c) of this section including the health care provider's name and the identity of the reported case of disease and suspected source