Allen v. Asrican
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Exclusion of Extrinsic Evidence

Asrican contends that the trial court erred in granting Allen’s motion in limine to exclude all evidence regarding the conveyance of the Windsor Property other than the instrument of conveyance itself. Asrican argues that the April 14, 1994 grant deed is ambiguous, and therefore extrinsic evidence of the parties’ intent is admissible to show that decedent and Asrican intended to hold title to the Windsor Property in joint tenancy. We disagree.

Civil Code section 683, subdivision (a), which defines a joint tenancy and states the methods by which a joint tenancy may be created, requires that a joint tenancy be “expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy.” This language is mandatory; thus, joint tenancies can be created only by a writing. (Estate of MacDonald (1990) 51 Cal.3d 262, 271; California Trust Co. v.