Allen v. Asrican
[…] Bennett (1949) 33 Cal.2d 694, 697.) In addition, “ ‘it is well settled that where a statute requires the formality of a writing for the creation of an interest in property, it must contain words indicating an intent to transfer such interest, and in the absence of words which could be interpreted to show such intent, no parol evidence will be admitted.’ ” (MacDonald, at p. 271.) Thus, section 683 “ensures that a court need not look beyond the face of a proffered writing to determine whether its writer intended to create a joint tenancy.” (MacDonald, at p. 272.)

Civil Code section 683, subdivision (a), provides, “A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself or herself and others, or from tenants in common or joint tenants to themselves or some of them, or to themselves or any of them and others, or from a husband and wife, when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves or to themselves and others or to one of them and to another or others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants. A joint tenancy in personal property may be created by a written transfer, instrument, or agreement.”

The April 14, 1993 grant deed contained no express declaration of joint tenancy. The deed stated that Erica Asrican granted the Windsor Property “to Phill & Ruth R.ASrican [sic],” but had no language indicating a joint tenancy.