Allen v. Anderson
[…] See Ibarra v. United States, 120 F.3d 472, 474 (4th Cir. 1997). To survive a motion to dismiss, the complaint must contain "sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to 'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'" Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678; Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

2. Analysis

a. Estate of Merritt's Motion to Dismiss

Defendant Estate of Merritt argues that plaintiff's claims fail against it because they were not presented to the estate within the time period set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3. Section 28A-19-3(a) provides: "All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . . . which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors . . . are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent." A claim against a decedent's estate, however, is not barred "to the extent that the decedent or personal representative is protected by insurance coverage with respect to such claim." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(i).