Allen v. Allen
[…] Additionally, it was required to use formulas promulgated by Congress to reach that number. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B). We agree with Mark that the DRO does not apply the required statutory formulas to calculate either his active-duty or his reserve retirement pay. See id.; see also generally 10 U.S.C. § 1407 (establishing various retirement pay formulas based on servicemember's "high-three average"); 10 U.S.C. § 12739(a) (computing retirement pay based on product of base pay under sections 1406 or 1407 and "2 ½ percent of the years of service credited to that person under [10 U.S.C. § 12733]"). Additionally, the DRO does not specify that Mark's active-duty retirement must be calculated as of the date of the parties' divorce. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B). Because the DRO does not use the mathematical formulas required by Congress, we must reverse it.