Allen Neurosurgical Assoc. v. Lehigh Vly. Health Network
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A). Under Pennsylvania law, commercial bribery is a second degree misdemeanor. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4108. As such, it is punishable by up to two years of imprisonment. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(7). Therefore, the Pennsylvania crime of commercial bribery qualifies as a predicate act of racketeering under RICO. See Westlake Plastic Co. v. O'Donnell, 182 F.R.D. 165, 170 (E.D.Pa. 1998).

Plaintiff specifically alleges that defendants violated 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4108(b), which provides:

A person who holds himself out to the public as being engaged in the business of making disinterested selection, appraisal, or criticism of commodities or services commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit to influence his selection, appraisal or criticism.

Plaintiff alleges that defendants' exclusive credentialing "scheme," which required physicians with staff membership to agree to admit patients exclusively or principally to the Network's hospitals, violated § 4108(b):