Allen Neurosurgical Assoc. v. Lehigh Vly. Health Network
[…] The Network is not a disinterested appraiser of its hospitals' staff members. It has a legal and ethical duty to appoint qualified physicians, but it does so with other needs in mind, which, even for a non-profit corporation, includes revenue needs. Moreover, plaintiff does not allege, other than in the bald assertions quoted above (see Amended Complaint ¶ 51), that defendants held themselves out as being disinterested in their medical staff.

In addition, I think that there is another basis for holding § 4108(b) inapplicable in this case. By its explicit terms, § 4108(b) applies to a person who holds himself out as "being engaged in the business of making disinterested selection, appraisal, or criticism."See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4108(b) (emphasis added). This clause limits the application of § 4108(b) to persons whose primary business is making critical judgments, not persons who make critical judgments incident to some other business activity. The former category is relatively narrow.