Allegiance Benefit Plan Mgmt. v. Reliastar Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 17 at 1-9; Doc. 5 at 1-2). There is a post-loss exception in Florida at § 627.422 that prohibits property insurance policies from restricting post-loss assignment of benefits. See CMR Constr. & Roofing LLC v. ACE Ins. Co. of the Midwest, No. 2:19-cv-771-FtM-60NPM, 2020 WL 263661, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 17, 2020). Courts have rarely extended this post-loss exception to anything but property insurance policies. And the Florida Legislature recently amended Fla. Stat. § 627.422 and added subsection (2), which expressly limits the post-loss exception to property insurance policies. See Fla. Stat. § 627.422(2) (effective July 1, 2019) ("A residential or commercial property insurance policy may not prohibit the assignment of post-loss benefits . . ..").

Because the School Board held an excess risk "Stop-Loss" insurance policy which covered "[p]rescription [d]rugs" and "[m]edical" benefits - not a property insurance policy - Florida's post-loss exception does not apply.