Allco Fin. Ltd. v. Roisman
[…] At present, the avoided cost rate for Rule 4.100 projects is $0.06/kWh. (Doc. 14 at 4.)

Available at https://puc.vermont.gov/sites/psbnew/files/doc_library/4100-small-power-production_0.pdf.

B. Vermont's Standard Offer Program.

Vermont's Standard Offer Program, 30 V.S.A. § 8005a, promotes development of small renewable electric generation and is intended to provide an alternative to Rule 4.100 through an optional program for "a new standard offer plant" which has a "capacity of 2.2 MW or less" and is not net-metered. 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(b). The Standard Offer Program requires Vermont distribution utilities to purchase renewable power from a contracted facility based on the utility's "pro rata share of total Vermont retail kWh sales for the previous calendar year[.]" 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(k)(2).

"Net metering means measuring the difference between the electricity supplied to a customer and the electricity fed back by the customer's net metering system during the customer's billing period[.]" 30 V.S.A. § 8002(15) (internal quotation marks omitted).