Allanach v. Integrated Technologies, Inc.
[…] The defendants argue in response that the plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that Integrated is being operated in an illegal manner. Further, the plaintiff's allegations, they assert, only suggest that he was possibly injured as an employee. The defendant also argues that a high level of egregious conduct is required to permit the remedy of judicial dissolution. Further, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has not alleged a pattern of ongoing conduct that is injuring Integrated or that as a shareholder rather than as an employee he has been injured.

Section 33-896(a) provides in relevant part, "The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; (2) In a proceeding by a creditor if it is established that: . . . the corporation has admitted in writing that the creditor's claim is due and owing and the corporation is insolvent . . ." "All that is required under § 33-896(a) for corporate dissolution is an allegation that those in control of the corporation have acted illegally." Hart v. Mill Plain Autobody, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No.