Allanach v. Integrated Technologies, Inc.
[…] The defendants assert that the plaintiff has not alleged any facts to show that the shareholders employed the plaintiff or that they had any relationship with the plaintiff that would obligate them to pay the plaintiff. Section 31-71a(1) defines employer to include: "any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased person, the conservator of the estate of an incompetent, or the receiver, trustee, successor or assignee of any of the same, employing any person, including the state and any political subdivision thereof." Section 31-71a(2) defines an employee to include: "any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer."

In Butler v.