Allanach v. Integrated Technologies, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bhinder v. Sun Co., 263 Conn. 358, 365, 819 A.2d 822 (2003). "Moreover, . . . [w]hat is necessarily implied [in an allegation] need not be expressly alleged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gazo v. City of Stamford, 255 Conn. 245, 260, 765 A.2d 505 (2001).

COUNT ONE

The defendants move to strike the first count of the complaint as against the individual defendants on the grounds that the plaintiff has failed to state a claim under General Statutes § 31-72. Section 31-72 provides in pertinent part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action."

The defendants assert that the plaintiff has not alleged any facts to show that the shareholders employed the plaintiff or that they had any relationship with the plaintiff that would obligate them to pay the plaintiff.