Allan v. Pope
[…] We therefore turn to whether the distribution of the cause of action as a trust asset to Pope following Roberts's death violated the nonassignability rule.

C. Distribution of the malpractice action to Pope

In 1992, the Legislature enacted a series of changes to the Code of Civil Procedure, enumerated in sections 377.10 et seq., to address "litigation involving decedents." The new statutory scheme was intended to align with changes to the Probate Code made several years earlier. (Litigation Involving Decedents, 22 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 895, 899 (1992).) For example, section 377.20 states, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death ...." Section 377.30 provides, "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest ....