Allan v. Pope
[…] The arbitrator noted that Pope "does not prosecute the claim here as a beneficiary under the will because the cause of action had been assigned to the Trust."

The arbitrator was correct that Pope was not proceeding as a beneficiary under section 377.10. However, the arbitrator erred in finding that Pope also could not proceed as a "successor in interest" under section 377.11, which the arbitrator cited but did not discuss in depth. That section defines a successor in interest as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action." (§ 377.11, emphasis added.) Here, Pope was the "successor in interest who succeed[ed] to a cause of action" by way of the trust.