Allan v. Pope
[…] Roberts died on May 22, 2014. The successor trustees distributed all trust property to Pope as the sole beneficiary of the trust.

The arbitrator granted Pope's unopposed motion to substitute into the case as the claimant. Although respondents did not object to the substitution, in their answer to an amended complaint they included lack of standing as an affirmative defense. In the Goldstein action, Pope was substituted for Roberts pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure 377.31.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated. Section 377.31 states, "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."

C. Motion for summary judgment and ruling

In the arbitration, respondents filed a motion for summary judgment asserting that Pope lacked standing to assert Roberts's claims.