Allan v. Pope
[…] The arbitrator cited this statutory scheme in support of her conclusion that "Pope's claimed right to assert this malpractice claim does not fall within any of the grounds allowed by statute." She relied primarily on section 377.10, subdivision (a), which defines a "beneficiary of the decedent's estate" when a decedent dies leaving a will as "the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent's will." The arbitrator noted that Pope "does not prosecute the claim here as a beneficiary under the will because the cause of action had been assigned to the Trust."