Allah v. Depaolo
[…] Art. 1 § 11, which provides in relevant part for equal protection; Section 610 of the New York Corrections Law, N.Y. Correct. Law § 610, which provides for freedom of worship; and DOCCS Directive No. 4202, which describes DOCCS religious programs and "covers the religious rights and obligations of inmates." (See Compl. ¶¶ 88-91.) Plaintiff seeks declaratory and monetary relief. (Id. at 18-20.) Plaintiff's request for declaratory relief is moot. See supra Section II.B.1. Plaintiff's request for monetary relief is barred by New York Correction Law § 24, which provides that "[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee." N.Y. Correct. Law § 24; see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that § 24 applies to claims in federal court).