All Star Advert. v. Reliance Ins.
[…] However, there appears to be no prohibition in Pennsylvania law against a foreign domiciliary receiver from a reciprocal state filing suit in Pennsylvania to recover assets therein. For example, 40 P.S. § 221.55(a) provides that the foreign domiciliary receiver "shall have the right to recover the other assets of the insurer located in this Commonwealth," unless an ancillary receiver has been appointed. Also, 40 P.S. § 221.23(12) authorizes the liquidator "to continue or prosecute and to institute in the name of the insurer or in his own name any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this Commonwealth and elsewhere,. . . . ." We see no provision in Pennsylvania law, nor any jurisprudence of that state, which would prohibit a Louisiana domiciliary receiver from filing suit in Pennsylvania to recover assets therein when the Pennsylvania Insurance Commissioner has not been appointed as an