All. for Wild Rockies v. Savage
[…] The question here is whether the injunction issued by the Ninth Circuit, which precipitated the mootness determination, entitles Alliance to fees. It does.

The ESA authorizes "any person" to "commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . , who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA] . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). A court considering a citizen suit seeking enforcement of the ESA "may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4). Although it is not explicit in the text of the statute, "the Supreme Court has read a prevailing party requirement"—if somewhat loose—"into the ESA." Marbled Murrelet v.