All. for the Wild Rockies v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] See, e.g., Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. Bonneville Power Admin., 501 F.3d 1009, 1023-24 (9th Cir. 2007). On the other hand, if a party does not exhaust available administrative remedies before bringing a federal claim, such failure forecloses judicial review all together. Id.; see also 5 U.S.C. § 704 (exhaustion requirement from the Administrative Procedure Act); 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (exhaustion requirement from statute governing the Forest Service).

Federal regulations prescribe a formal objection process to be used by parties concerned about the impact of a proposed Forest Service action. 36 C.F.R. § 218.8. This process requires a plaintiff to file a written objection to a proposed action that includes, among other things, “[a] statement that demonstrates the connection between prior specific written comments on the particular proposed project,” before he or she can seek judicial review. 36 C.F.R. § 218.8(d)(6); 218.14. The objection must also be similar enough to any subsequent federal complaint that “the district court can ascertain that the agency was on notice of, and had an opportunity to consider and decide, the same claims now