All. for the Wild Rockies v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] B. Designation of the Wildland-Urban Interface

Under HFRA, the wildland-urban interface is “an area within or adjacent to an at-risk community that is identified in recommendations to the Secretary in a community wildfire protection plan.” 16 U.S.C. § 6511(16)(A). Alternatively, where there is no community wildfire protection plan in effect, HFRA defines the wildland-urban interface as the area generally ranging from .5 to 1.5 miles from the boundary of an-risk community or the area adjacent to an evacuation route for an at-risk community. See id. § 6511(16)(B). HFRA defines “at-risk community” as either “an area . . . that is comprised of . . . an interface community” as defined by federal regulation, or “a group of homes and other structures with basic infrastructure and services . . . within or adjacent to Federal land.” Id. § 6511(1)(A)(i), (ii). Federal regulation defines an “urban wildland interface community” as an area “where humans and their development meet or intermix with wildland fuel.” 66 Fed.Reg. 751, 753 (Jan. 4, 2001) (emphasis added).