All. for the Wild Rockies v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] Tiering to an earlier EIS is appropriate where the subsequent EIS is either of “lesser scope” or is “at a later stage.” Cal. ex rel. Imperial Cnty. Air Pollution Control Dist. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 767 F.3d 781, 792 (9th Cir. 2014); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. NEPA's implementing regulations also direct agencies to incorporate by reference both NEPA and non-NEPA documents in order to “cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (2020). The incorporated material must be cited, briefly described, and “made reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.” Id. “Ultimately, when reviewing for NEPA compliance, [the Court] look[s] to whether the agency performed the NEPA analysis on the subject action.” Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. U.S. Forest Serv., 907 F.3d 1105, 1119 (9th Cir. 2018) [hereinafter “AWR v. USFS”]; see also Cal. ex rel.