All. for the Wild Rockies v. Cooley
[…] WildEarth Guardians, 795 F.3d at 1151 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347). When a Federal agency is considering a major action that “significantly affect[s] the quality of the human environment,” an EIS is required. Id. (cleaned up). The purpose of this process is to inform both the agency and the public of the potential environmental impact of any given major federal action. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989). A record of decision is required at the conclusion of the EIS process to identify and explain the agency's preferred considered alternative. 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(a) (“At the time of its decision . . . each agency shall prepare and timely publish a concise public record of decision,” which: (1) “states the decision”; (2) identifies alternative decisions the agency considered; and (3) “(s]tates whether the agency has adopted all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected.”). The regulations further instruct that “[a]gencies may provide for monitoring to assure that their decisions are earned out and should do so in important cases.”