All. for the Wild Rockies v. Cooley
[…] FWS 870. Management of experimental species is not cabined by the requirements of the ESA. Under § 10(j) of the ESA, the Secretary may designate reintroduced populations of a species outside of its current range but within its historical range as “experimental.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j). An experimental population must be separate geographically from nonexperimental populations of the same species. Id. § 1539(j)(1). Additionally, the Secretary may authorize the release of any population of an endangered species outside of its current range “if the Secretary determines that such release will further the conservation of the species.” Id. § 1539(j)(2)(A).

Nonetheless, prior to any such release, the Secretary must determine “whether or not such population is essential to the continued existence of an endangered species or a threatened species.” Id. § 1539(j)(2)(B).