All. for the Wild Rockies v. Cooley
[…] The regulations further instruct that “[a]gencies may provide for monitoring to assure that their decisions are earned out and should do so in important cases.” Id. § 1505.3. And, “[m]itigation [] and other conditions established in the environmental impact statement or during its review and committed as part of the decision shall be implemented by the lead agency or other appropriate consenting agency.” Id. (emphasis added).