All Erection Crane Rental v. Newbury TWP
[…] Instead, the trial court noted that All Crane argued that "the [BZA] illegally delayed entering a written decision[,] thereby denying [All Crane] the right and opportunity to appeal the Board's decision in a timely manner."

{¶ 15} It is well-settled that in order to vest the court of common pleas with jurisdiction over an appeal from a board of zoning appeals, a notice of appeal must be filed with the zoning board itself. Guysinger v. Chillicothe Bd. of Zoning Appeals (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 353, 356.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2506.01(A) provides that a decision such as the one rendered by the BZA may be appealed to a court of common pleas "as provided in Chapter 2505 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2505.04, provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 17} "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, *** in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. *** After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 18} According to R.C. 2505.04, the failure to file a copy of the notice of administrative appeal to the BZA results in a failure to perfect the appeal and is grounds for dismissal. See Weatherholt v. Hamilton, 12th Dist. No.