Alja-Iz v. U.S. V.I. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 27. Superior Court Rule 27 is not "local law" as contemplated by Rule 4(j). C.f. 48 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(indicating that local law and rules are two different sources for court governance by stating that the "court[s] shall be governed by local law or the rules promulgated by those courts[.]"); In re. Grand Jury Matter, 802 F.2d 96, 100 (holding that "a local rule of procedure cannot possibly affect the jurisdiction of the court."). Rather, it is "[a] rule by which an individual court supplements procedural rules applying generally to all courts within the jurisdiction."