Alison S. v. J.L.-1
[…] Due to the circuit court's ruling that it was considering only the January 25, 2021, incident, we conclude that petitioner mother cannot show that the ruling that the family friend's testimony was unnecessary violated her due process rights given that the family friend was not present during the incident.

Petitioner mother further argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the issuance of the DVPO. West Virginia Code § 48-27-501(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon final hearing, the court shall enter a [DVPO] if it finds, after hearing the evidence, that the petitioner has proved the allegations of domestic violence by a preponderance of the evidence." In State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995), we found that "[a]n appellate court may not decide the credibility of witnesses or weigh evidence as that is the exclusive function and task of the trier of fact."